Productions Archive

*Cora Cardona directed and selected
International Festivals with a few noted exceptions

2017-2018 Season

The Automobile Graveyard

by Fernando Arrabal
April 13 - May 6, 2018*State Premiere
Theatre of the absurd about immigration, police brutality, love and betrayal

The 18th International Theatre Festival

Selected and Directed by Cora Cardona with noted exceptions
February 5 - 10, 2018*National Premiere
Dedicated to Eugenio Barba
"The Rhythm of the Performance and the Actor's Music"
Workshop by Frans Winther from Denmark
February 5 - 7, 2018
"The Legend of the Faun & The Journey"
by Mai Rojas from Barcelona
February 8, 2018
*National Premiere
A masterpiece of physical theatre
"Memoria"
by Else Marie Laukvik, Eugenio Barba & Frans Winther
Directed by Eugenio Barba from Denmark's Odin Teatret
February 9 & 10, 2018
*National Premiere
About the horrors of Nazi Europe, a story to never forget

An Evening with Two Giants

Anacleto Morones by Juan RulfoThe Best Mystery Story by Alfredo Cardona Peña
September 15 & 16*World Premiere
Stage ReadingLuvina by Juan RulfoThe Camellia by Alfredo Cardona Peña

2016 – 2017 Season

The Invaders

by Egon Wolf
April 21 - May 21 2017*National Premiere
A sarcastic story about a couple from the other side of the river who visits a wealthy family

Ándale Raúl Escríbeme Un Monólogo

by Tomás Urtúsastegui
November 12, 2016
*National Premiere
A black humor, sarcastic comedy about an independent artist struggling to make a living

El Cerco de Numancia

by Miguel De Cervantes SaavedraAdapted & Directed by Cora Cardona
October 15 - November 5*National Premiere
Honoring Cervantes 400th death anniversary. A visually rich experience of our past and present

2015 – 2016 Season

Feather and the Tempest

by Arístides Vargas
April 8 - May 1, 2016*National Premiere
The tale of a youth named Feather who, as the name suggests, floats without direction through the hostile world that He/ She will inherit. Feather encounters all kinds of dangers, circumstances that very well could lead to a wrong turn, yet against all odds, this youngster struggles to survive and goes on fighting the storm that life offers. Feather is the “other,” completely misunderstood within a society molded by poverty and hopeless promises. Feather is ambiguously, at times male, other times female; a symbol of all youth, an idealist and a believer for change. This young individual encounters the challenge of "belonging."

The 17th International Festival

Directed & Selected by Cora Cardona
February 4 - 6, 2016
*State Premiere
In collaboration with the Dallas Children's Theater
"Pizzicato Porno"
DGDG
Dallas
"Snail & Hummingbird"
by Laboratorio de la Máscara & Idiotas Teatro
Mexico
"Another Day Partying"
by Grupo Tehuantepec
Oaxaca, Mexico
"Parting Memories"
by Violeta Luna
San Francisco

The Wake

by Tomás Urtúsastegui
October 15 - November 1, 2015
*State Premiere
A play about a middle class family holding a wake at their mansion chain of resentments and family secrets are revealed to the mourners (audience) throughout the evening. A humorous, macabre socio political story by one of Mexico’s most prolific playwrights.

2014 – 2015 Season

Poetry Dances

Adapted by Cora Cardona.
Translated by Álvaro Cardona-Hines
Set Design by George Mecca
Light design by Jeff Hurst
World Premiere
Nicolas Guillén's life & provocative poetry presented through "Poetry Dances" a program that gives voice to poets from around the world. Starring Kenny Gardner, J. R. Bradford, Jamila Marie, Dominique Edwards, Omar Padilla, Kweku Codringtong.

El Circo Que Llegó De Marte

by Alfredo Cardona Peña
Adapted by Cora Cardona
January 10 - February 15, 2015
*World Premiere
A moving, visual and poetic production for children and adults in Spanish with English librettos. Witness martian acts & meet Argos the Giant that reads minds!

Days of the Dead "Festival of Death"

Directed by Phyllis Cicero, Cora Cardona, Bill Fountain
October 17 - November 2, 2014
Three one-act plays of mystery and horror.
"Cocaine" by Pendleton King, *State Premiere
"The Ballad of Jane Elkins" by Anyika McMillan-Herod, *National Premiere
"The Strange Rider" by Michel de Ghelderode *National Premiere

2013 – 2014 Season

The Masks of Sor Juana

by Miguel Sabido in English
Translated by Cora Cardona
April 17 - May 17, 2014
*National Premiere
About the life and work of Sor Juana Inés de la Cruz, starring Olivia de Guzman Emile as Sor Juana, William Scobie (violinist), Scott Milligan, Nina Bernadina, Rebecca Ramírez, Madison Snodgrass, Omar Padilla, Orlando Rojas, Diana Gonzalez, Robert Moreno.

16th International Festival

Directed and Selected by Cora Cardona
February 13 - 16, 2014
Live Music and Dance
by Alejandro Pérez, Will Richey, Alia Mohamed, Jamal Mohamed, Ehsnar Matoori
World Premiere
Dallas
Teatro Profesional de Lara "Pareja Abierta"
by Dario Fo and Franca Rama
Venezuela
Teatro Gótico "Renfield el Apóstol de Drácula"
by Roberto Coria Montier, Eduardo Ruiz SaviñónText by Vicente Quirarte
National Premiere
Mexico

Days of the Dead "Santos A Wandering Soul"

by Victor Hugo Rascón Banda, Carlos Morton & additional writing by the ensemble
*World Premiere
"The Young Ones" Contemporary dance piece by DGDG
*World Premiere
Starring: Travis Stuebing, Robert Moreno, Marbella Barreto, Kasey Tackett, James Kille, Armando Monsivais. Set Design: Nick Brethauer Lights Design; Jeff Hurst Costume Design: Michael Robins

2012 – 2013 Season

Days of the Dead "The Scar"

by Jorge Díaz from Chile, in English
*National Premiere
"Elegant Ghost" Contemporary dance piece by DGDG
*World Premiere
Homage to Federico García Lorca: "Cientos de Pájaros te Impiden Andar" an adaptation of Blood Wedding by Ábrego Producciones of Spain Produced by Teatro Dallas
*National Premiere

Romancero Gitano

with DGDG William Scobie (voilinist), and Kueku Carrington (West African Style Drummer)
World Premiere
The poetry of Lorca, a multimedia presentation of video, stage reading and dance

Domingos Fantásticos: "La Mica"

Adapted by Cora Cardona, Presented in Spanish
World Premiere
An adaptation from Carmen Lyra's Tales from My Tia Panchita

2011 – 2012 Season

Days of the Dead "A Night of Mystery, Horror and Crime"

Adapted by Cora Cardona
World Premiere
Three stories by Alfredo Cardona Peña in English (Here and the Hereafter, The Other Death, and The Garden of the Blooming Daggers)

The 15th International Festival

Directed and Selected by Cora Cardona
"First Woman on the Moon"
Elia Arce (DP)
"The Trace of the Purple Sadness"
Ximena Garnica & Shige Moriya with Roland Toledo (TP)
"La Angry Xicana?!"
Adelina Anthony (DP)

Special Programs

"Voices for Peace and Justice in the History of the United States"
Compiled by John Fullinwider
World Premiere
Texts by Langston Hughes, Allen Ginsberg, Dolores Huerta, César Chavez, and more!
"Cycle and Pizcas"
by Favian Herrera and Margarito Rodríguez
World Premiere & BPD

2010

The Breath of Death: Japanese ghost stories from Ghostly Japan

by Lafcadio Hearn
Adapted to the stage by Cora Cardona
World Premiere

Leona Vicario

by Tomás Urtúsastegui
World Premiere
About the life and work of one of the most prominent figures of the Mexican War of Independence

14th International Festival

Directed and Selected by Cora Cardona
"Benito Antes de Juárez"
by Edgar Chías,
Directed by Esteban Castellanos
Mexico
State Premiere
"Communication a une Academie"
by Franz Kafka
Directed by Robert Germay
Belgium
State Premiere
"El Corazón de Antígona"
by Pati Domenech
Directed by Jorge López Vidal
Spain
State Premiere
"North East 2nd Avenue"
Written and Directed by Teo Castellanos
United States
State Premiere

2009

Blue Beach

by Víctor Hugo Rascón Banda
National Premiere

Orinoco

by Emilio Carballido, featuring Phyllis Cicero and Marbella Barreto

¡Domingos Fantásticos! - La Máscara que Hablaba

by Alfredo Cardona Peña,
Adapted by Cora Cardona

2008

¡Domingos Fantásticos! - La Máscara que Hablaba

by Alfredo Cardona Peña,
Adapted by Cora Cardona
World Premiere

13th International Theater Festival

Directed and Selected by Cora Cardona
"Soliloquio en Negro Tenaz," Presented by Teatro Profesional de Lara
by José Gabriel Núñoz,
Directed and performed by Nelson Peréz
National Premiere
Venezuela
"Noches de Cabaret"
Directed and Performed by Mauricio Carrera
Dallas
"La Mano"
by Germán Madrid
Presented by Carro de Bacco
Directed by Antonia Castillo
AP
Barcelona
"Cabaret Unkempt"
Written and Performed by Jennylin Duany & Elizabeth Doud
Miami

2007

Under the Red Moon

by Victor San Miguel, Cora Cardona & Emilio Carballido
World Premiere
One Act Play

The Pretentious Maidens

by Moliére
Translation by Albert Bermel
National Premiere

2006

Pizcas

by Margarito Rodríguez at the Théâtre Universitaire Royal de Liège

The Tall Woman

by Pedro Antonio de Alarcón
Adapted and Translated by Cora Cardona
World Premiere

Bad Blood

by Griselda Gambaro
Translation by Sara Cardona
National Premiere

12th International Theater Festival

Directed and Selected by Cora Cardona
"De Amor y de a Mordidas"
by Lilian Tapia
California
"Mujer on the Border"
by Marta Aura
Mexico
"Future Imperfect"
by Elio Ortiz
Venezuela

2005

Dance of Death

Adapted and Translated by Cora Cardona
World Premiere

The Ritual of the Salamandra

by Hugo Argüelles
Translation by Sara Cardona
National Premiere

Tina Modotti

by Victor Hugo Rascón Banda
Adapted by Cora Cardona
Translation by Sara Cardona
World Premiere

2004

Hotel Juárez

by Victor Hugo Rascón Banda
Translation by Sara Cardona
National Premiere

Rivers, Mountains and Seas Through the Eyes and Tongue of Neruda

by Victor San Miguel
Adapted by Cora Cardona
World Premiere

Volver

by Tomás Urtúsastegui
National Premiere

11th International Theater Festival

Directed and Selected by Cora Cardona
"Nuestra Señora de las Nubes"
Charo Francés & Arístides Vargas
Malayerba, Ecuador
"Birlibirloque"
by Carla Barragán
USA
Acting Workshop
by Dr. Igor Zamora
Venezuela
Acting Workshop
by Arístides Vargas & Charo Francés
Ecuador
Dance Workshop for Actors
by Carla Barragán
USA

2003

2002 Tales of My Tía Panchita

by Carmen Lyra
Adapted by Cora Cardona
World Premiere

WomaNightFear (Onibaba)

by Kaneto Shindo
Adapted by Cora Cardona
World Premiere

10th International Theater Festival

Directed and Selected by Cora Cardona
Acting Workshop
by Rafael Souza Magalhaes
Brazil
"Truth Naked"
by Tom & Susana Evert Dance Theater
Mexico/USA
"Barrio Daze"
by Adrian Villegas
USA
"With These Shoes I Wanted to Eat the World"
by El Callejón Del Agua
Ecuador

2002

Topeng Tales of Trickery

by Kim Weatley
DP

Black Butterfly in Chloroform: The Life and Stories of Bernardo Couto Castillo

by Victor San Miguel & Cora Cardona
World Premiere

2001

Burning Patience

by Antonio Skármeta

The Odyssey

Adapted by Gregory A. Falla & Kurt Beattie

The Feast of All Souls

by Cora Cardona and Valerie Brogan

8th International Festival

Directed and Selected by Cora Cardona
The Tempest
Performed by Teatro Avatar from Brazil
TP
Los Hemanos Santa Cruz
DP
Peru
La Tercera Raíz
World Premiere
Mexico
Jump Start Productions
San Antonio

2000

Between Pancho Villa and a Naked Woman

by Sabina Berman
National Premiere

El Circo de la Muerte

by Michael Garcia, Nova Dancing Company, Cora Cardona, Valerie Brogan, John Flores, Laurie Vega, Bryan Lankford and Bizarro
World Premiere

7th International Theater Festival

Directed and Selected by Cora Cardona
Heavy Nopal
by Cabaret Diva, Astrid Hadad and Los Tarzanes
Viaje Inmóvil
by Leyla Salazar
Directed by Abraham Oceransky
Mexico
Las Tentaciones de San Antonio
by Juan José Barreiro
Doña Rosita's Day of the Dead
Presented by Ruby Nelda Perez
San Antonio, USA

1999

Little Mexico

by Valerie Brogan
World Premiere

The Devil's Sonata

by Alberto Miralles Grancha
National Premiere

6th International Theater Festival

Directed and Selected by Cora Cardona
Filipino Folk Art Theater
Dallas, USA
Alicia Subterránea
by Lewis Carol
Directed by Eduardo Ruíz Saviñón
Mexico
Adventures of Connie Chancla
by María Elena Gaitán
USA
Rincón Oscuro
by Etelvino Vázquez
Performed by Teatro del Norte
Spain

1998

Latin-American Evening, An Evening of One-Act Plays

The Gay Little Immigrant That Could / Hispanically Correct
by Guillermo Reyes
Directed by Christie Vela
TP
I Die, Therefore I Am
by Jorge Diaz
Directed by John Flores
The Repetition
by Antonin Arrufat
Directed by Cora Cardona
National Premiere

The Incredible and Sad Story of the Candid Erendira and her Soulless Grandmother

by Gabriel Garcia Marquez
Adapted by Jorge Diaz
TP
Awarded Best Director and Best Actress (Christie Vela and Susanna Guzman) of 1998 by the Dallas Observer

Howling At The Moon, An Evening of One-Act Plays

World Premiere

1997

The Holy Inquiry

by Alfredo Dias Gomes
National Premiere (for translation)

A Rose by Any Other Name

by Emilio Carballido
National Premiere (for translation)

Lamia

by Christopher Nichols and Earl Bentley
TP

5th International Theater Festival

Directed and Selected by Cora Cardona
Los Conquistadores de la Frontera Norte
by Luis Thenon
A joint production between Theatre d'Atelier of Quebec, Canada and Teatro Ubu from Costa Rica
Vicho Vicencio y su Banda
Tropical music from Dallas, USA
Cotacachi: Traditional Music
Quito, Ecuador
Doña Rosita's Jalapeño Kitchen
by Rodrigo Duarte-Clark
Presented by Ruby Nelda Perez
San Antonio, USA
Can I Speak For You Brother?
by Phillip Walker
Presented by The African American Drama Company
San Francisco, USA
Juan Volado: A Totonacan Legend
Directed by Jean Marie Binoche of Paris, France
Presented by Tablas y Diablas from Xalapa, Mexico
Sueños y Ceremonias
developed by Festival Artist-in-Residence, Dr. Ygor Zamora and local students
Barquisimeto, Venezuela
African Drumming Ensemble
Dallas, USA

1996

The Octopus's Garden

by Aristides Vargas
National Premiere

Tales From the Mist

by Abraham Oceransky
National Premiere

Night of the Chupacabras

by Valerie Brogan
World Premiere

4th International Theater Festival

Directed and Selected by Cora Cardona
Sueños y Ceremonias
by Omar Pacheco
National Premiere
Performed by Grupo Teatro Libre from Buenos Aires, Argentina
El Aprendiz
Francisco Valcarce
National Premiere
Performed by Teatro La Machina of Cantabria Santander, Spain
El Amor de Don Perlimplín y Belisa en su Jardín
by García Lorca
Performed by Juan Jose Barreiro and Co. from Mexico City, Mexico
Sakura: The Bandit Princess
by Kikue Tashiro
Performed by La Luna Theater Company from Japan / New York City, USA
Allegra Spain
by Christopher Tracy
Performed by Soul Rep from Dallas, USA.

1995

My Visits with M.G.M. (My Grandmother Marta)

by Edith Villarreal Marzo
TP

Cupo Limitado

Tomás Urtusástegui
National Premiere

La Dama del Alba

by Alejandro Casona
TP

3rd International Theater Festival

Directed and Selected by Cora Cardona
El Cerco de Numanci
by Miguel de Cervantes Saavedra
by Tablas y Diablas from Xalapa, Mexico
Nunca Más
by Zakes Mofokeng and Co.
Johannesberg, South Africa
With Our Own Voices
by Carmen Tafolla
performed by Carmen Tafolla, Phoenix, USA
Kao
by Paulo Atto
Performed by Compania Avatar from Bahia, Brazil
Small World
by Giggles Unlimited
Dallas, USA
El Espejo de Noche
by Antonio Zepeda
Performed by Antonio Zepeda from Xalapa, Mexico

1994

Santos

by Victor Hugo Rascón Banda
World Premiere
Commission

2nd International Theater Festival

Directed and Selected by Cora Cardona
Barriendo Sombras
by María Bonilla
Performed by Teatro Ubu from Costa Rica
El Rincón de los Amores Inútiles
by Aristides Vargas
Performed by El Callejón del Agua from Ecuador
L'Ultima Notte
by Renzo Filippetti
Performed by Teatro Ridotto from Milan, Italy
La Vida Loca
by Lalo Lopez Alcaraz
Performed by The Chicano Secret Service from Los Angeles, USA
You Are The Future
by David D'Angelo
performed by David D'Angelo from Dallas, USA
The Initiation
Victor San Miguel
The Yearning of Don Juan Vampire
by Valerie Brogan
Mexico

1993

The Tree

by Elena Garro
Directed by Eduardo Ruíz Saviñón
National Premiere

The Fatherless

by Margarito Rodríguez
Adapted by Carlos Morton
World Premiere

Santos

by Victor Hugo Rascón Banda
World Premiere

Doña Juana

by Cora Cardona
World Premiere

1st International Theater Festival

Directed and Selected by Cora Cardona
Fear Of A Brown Planet
by Lalo Lopez Alcarez
Performed by Chicano Secret Service of Los Angeles, USA
A Day with Dostoyevski, A Night in the Ukraine
Adapted by Vladmir Kochetkov and Yuri Vutianov
Performed by Vladmir Kochetkov and Yura Vutianov from Ukraine
Mishima
by Abraham Oceransky
Performed by Teatro T from Xalapa, Mexico
Images, Sound and Movement / Ceremonial
by Igor Zamora
Venezuela, Performed by Dallas actors

1992

Water

by Tomas Urtusástegui
World Premiere

Topeng

by Tim Wheatley

Blank Portrait

by Juan Carlos Arce
World Premiere

Enchantment of Don Juan Vampire

Enchantment of Don Juan Vampire
World Premiere

Ants

by Jorge Díaz
Directed by Jeff Hurst

1991

Profane Games

by Carlos Olmos
Directed by Eduardo Ruíz Saviñón
World Premiere

Orinoco

by Emilio Carballido
TP

Judges of the Night

by Buero Vallejo
Directed by Jeff Hurst
National Premiere

Return of Don Juan Vampire

by Valerie Brogan
World Premiere

La Malinche

Adapted by Cora Cardona from texts by Carlos Fuentes
World Premiere

The House of Bernarda Alba

Directed by Abraham Oceransky
DP

1990

Roosters

by Milcha Sánchez Scott
Directed by Abraham Oceransky
TP

The Labyrinth

by Fernando Arrabal
TP

The Toothbrush

by Jorge Díaz
World Premiere

Johnny Tenorio

by Carlos Morton

1989

Don Juan Vampire

by Valerie Brogan
World Premiere

Land of the Feathered Serpent

by Alice Wilson

Diary of Frida Kahlo

Written and directed by Abraham Oceransky
World Premiere

Ship in the Bottle

by Jorge Díaz
National Premiere

Cuentas por Cobrar

by Alejandro Licona
National Premiere

Cuento de Navidad

by Emilio Carballido
National Premiere

1988

Man of the Flesh

by Octavio Solis
World Premiere

Working Texas

by Alice Wilson

The Invaders

by Egon Wolff
National Premiere

The Diary of Frida Kahlo

Written and Directed by Abraham Oceransky
World Premiere
Co-Produced with the Dallas Museum of Art during the exhibit "Images of Mexico"

1987

The Gesticulator

by Rodolfo Usigli
Co-produced with Theater Three

The White Apron

by Sergio Vodanovic and "Bill" by Sabina Berman
National Premiere

From the Land of the Feathered Serpent

by Alice Wilson
Toured elementary schools of the Dallas Independent School District

Don Juan Tenorio

by Jose Zorilla
Co-Produced with the Dallas Museum of Art during the exhibit "Images of Mexico"

Shepherds of the City

by Emilio Carballido
National Premiere
Co-Produced with the Dallas Museum of Art during the exhibit "Images of Mexico"

1986

The Days of the Dead

Introduced to the cultural life of Dallas, following the tradition of staging Don Juan Tenorio
Johnny Tenorio
by Carlos Morton
World Premiere

1985

From the Land of the Feathered Serpent

by Alice Wilson
National Premiere
Co-produced with ACAL de Mexico

Maggie Magalita

by Wendy Kesselman
TP
Co-produced with ACAL de Mexico